[cc-community] music under CC ...-ND as background music in a game?

Rob Myers rob at robmyers.org
Wed Feb 22 16:15:06 EST 2012


On 21/02/12 02:29, Ben Finney wrote:
> Bernd Buschinski <b.buschinski at googlemail.com>
> writes:
> 
>> ok, to sum up cc-nd in a gpl game is not legal by default?
> 
> The GPL is violated if further restrictions are imposed on the recipient
> (GPL v3 §10). So combining it with work under a No-Derivatives clause
> would certainly violate the GPL.

But game content isn't part of the excutable software covered by the GPL.

> The CC Non-Commercial and No-Derivatives clauses are clearly not free as
> defined by the freedoms in the GPL, so if your intent is to make a
> free-culture work the choice with those is easy: avoid them entirely.

Agreed. Please don't use NC.

>> but CC-SA music/texture/data + gpl code is always fine?
>> or is this only correct for cc-sa >=3.0? 
> 
> That gets to the question of compatibility between any CC license and
> GPL, which is unclear. 

They are not compatible ATM in the sense used by the GPL. But that is
not relevant here.

> The general intent of Attribution and Share-Alike
> are similar in spirit to the GPL, but the implementations may not be
> compatible.

I have lost the link to the FSF FAQ on game content and the GPL *again*.
It doesn't seem to be on the 4.0 wiki. Someone pls halp. :-)

- Rob.


More information about the cc-community mailing list