[b-hebrew] b-hebrew Digest, Vol 96, Issue 8 Nir cohen - Prof. Mat.

Uri Hurwitz uhurwitz at yahoo.com
Thu Dec 9 19:55:04 EST 2010


   
   Your example: HUKAM/YUKAM is of course the passive
 HOF'AL/HUF'AL. The root is usually QWM or QYM.  In 
HIF'IL  the perfect ('avar) form  1st per. is  heqamti/
 haqimoti. 

    Kol Tuv,

    Uri Hurwitz                            Great Neck, NY



   


 ...  in fact, HUKAM/YUKAM is in the HIFIL form. KYM (exists) declension is mixed up
with the very ancient 2-letter root KM (stands) in a way i find more confusing
the more i think of it. maybe someone in the group could elucidate on this.


nir cohen





      



More information about the b-hebrew mailing list