[wxyc-playlists] WXYC's Top 101 Records from February 17, 2002 to February 23, 2002

wxyc-playlists at lists.ibiblio.org wxyc-playlists at lists.ibiblio.org
Tue Mar 5 14:05:33 EST 2002


WXYC's Top 101 Records from February 17, 2002 to February 23, 2002

Rank (Plays) Artist - 'Title of CD/LP/EP/7-inch' (RECORD LABEL)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1 (18) David Kilgour - A Feather in the Engine (MERGE)
 2 (18) Hi-Fidel and DJ Crucial - 'The 10th Wonderful' 12-inch (F5)
 3 (15) Outsiders - CQ (PSEUDONYM)
 4 (15) V/A - Nigeria 70: the Definitive Story of 1970's Funky Lagos (STRUT)
 5 (13) Clientele/Clock Strikes Thirteen - split 7-inch (DRIVE-IN)
 6 (12) Fred Neil - Tear Down the Walls/Bleecker & MacDougal (ELEKTRA)
 7 (12) Herschell Gordon Lewis - The Eye-Popping Sounds of... (BIRDMAN)
 8 (12) Orchestra Baobab - Pirate's Choice (WORLD CIRCUIT/NONESUCH)
 9 (12) V/A - By Special Request: 18 Top Rock-Steady & Reggae Classics (HEARTBEAT)
10 (12) V/A - Love, Peace & Poetry: Japanese Psychedelic Music (NORMAL/QDK MEDIA)
11 (11) Fad Gadget - The Best of... (MUTE)
12 (11) Jerry Goldsmith - The Omen OST; Damien: Omen II OST (VARESE-SARABANDE)
13 (11) Mates of State - Our Constant Concern (POLYVINYL)
14 (11) Mouse on Mars - Agit Itter It It EP (THRILL JOCKEY)
15 (11) V/A - Now Thing: 15 Dancehall Instrumentals (MO WAX)
16 (10) Cuban Masters - Los Originales (PIMIENTA)
17 (10) Felix da Housecat - Kittenz and Thee Glitz (EMPEROR NORTON)
18 (10) New Flesh - Understanding (BIG DADA/NINJA TUNE)
19 (9) Augustus Clarke - Black Foundation Dub (MOTION)
20 (9) Bob Bannister - Dives and Lazarus (TWISTED VILLAGE)
21 (9) Borah Bergman, Conny Bauer, Mat Maneri - The River of Sounds (BOXHOLDER)
22 (9) Herbaliser - 'Verbal Anime' 12-inch (NINJA TUNE)
23 (9) Technicolor - A1C EP (DOGPRINT)
24 (9) V/A - Funky 16 Corners (STONE'S THROW)
25 (8) Anton Garcia Abril and Marcello Giombini - 4.3.2.1...Morte OST (GDM)
26 (8) Jimi Tenor - Utopian Dream (SAHKO)
27 (8) Myra Melford Trio - Alive in the House of Saints (HATOLOGY/HAT HUT)
28 (8) Onry Ozzborn - Alone (BSI)
29 (8) Sunshine Fix - Age of the Sun (EMPEROR NORTON/KINDERCORE)
30 (8) XBXRX with Miss Pussycat and Quintron - 'Mardi Gras!' 7-inch (GOLD STANDARD LABORATORIES)
31 (8) Zakary Thaks - Form the Habit (SUNDAZED)
32 (7) Deep Reduction - 2 (GET HIP)
33 (7) Electric Eels - The Eyeball of Hell (SCAT)
34 (7) Karp - Action Chemistry (PUNK IN MY VITAMINS)
35 (7) Lifesavas - 'Head Exercise' 12-inch (QUANNUM PROJECTS)
36 (7) Mujician - Spacetime (CUNEIFORM/RECOMMENDED)
37 (7) Rothko - Not Gone. Not Forgotten (LO)
38 (7) Stereo Total - Musique Automatique (BOBSLED)
39 (7) Thomas Buckner/Tom Hamilton - Jump the Circle, Jump the Line (MUTABLEMUSIC)
40 (7) V/A - Oasis: Music from Mills 2001 (MILLS COLLEGE)
41 (7) X-Ecutioners - Built From Scratch (LOUD/RCA)
42 (6) Big Black - Ethnic Fusion (MUTABLEMUSIC)
43 (6) Daniel Johnston and Slow Death vs. the Instant Coffin - 'Sinning is Easy' 7-inch (PICKLED EGG)
44 (6) David Blue - David Blue/The Singer Songwriter Project (ELEKTRA)
45 (6) Maximilian Hecker - Polyester EP (KITTY-YO/KOLLAPS)
46 (6) Nobukazu Takemura - Sign (THRILL JOCKEY)
47 (6) Poets of Rhythm - What Goes Round (SHADOW)
48 (6) Richard Devine - Aleamapper (SCHEMATIC)
49 (6) Rubber City Rebels - Re-Tired (WHITE NOISE)
50 (6) Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings - 'Got a Thing on My Mind'; 'Make it Good to Me' 7-inches (DAPTONE)
51 (6) Sugarman Three - 'Funky So-and-So' 7-inch (DAPTONE)
52 (6) The Locust/Melt Banana - split 7-inch (GOLD STANDARD LABORATORIES)
53 (5) Cornelius - Point (MATADOR)
54 (5) John Hartford - Hamilton Ironworks; Steam Powered Aereo-Takes (ROUNDER)
55 (5) M. Gira/D. Matz - What We Did (YOUNG GOD)
56 (5) Orquesta Aragon - En Route (WORLD VILLAGE)
57 (5) Stephin Merritt - Eban & Charley OST (MERGE)
58 (5) Triakel - Wintersongs (NORTHSIDE)
59 (5) Triangle - * (FILE 13)
60 (5) V/A - Grazing in the Trash Vol. 2 (SOUL FIRE)
61 (4) 90 Day Men - To Everybody: (SOUTHERN)
62 (4) Battery Operated - Vecuum (COCOSOLIDCITI)
63 (4) Brother Egg - Snowflake & Fingerprint Machine (RUBRIC)
64 (4) Chris Kowanko - Spell (SWIMMING)
65 (4) Ginny Hawker - Letters from My Father (ROUNDER)
66 (4) Haruna Ishola and his Apala Group - Apala Messenger (INDIGEDISC)
67 (4) Hope Sandoval & the Warm Inventions - Bavarian Fruit Bread (ROUGH TRADE)
68 (4) Lee Fields and the Dap-Kings - 'Give Me a Chance' 7-inch (DAPTONE)
69 (4) Manitoba - Give'r EP (LEAF)
70 (4) Mistress of Strands - s/t (VENTRICLE)
71 (4) Negativland - Over the Edge Vol. 4: Dick Vaughn's Moribund Music of the 70s (SEELAND)
72 (4) Panthers - Are You Down?? (TROUBLEMAN UNLIMITED)
73 (4) Rodeo Boy - The Pine and Promise (SIT-N-SPIN)
74 (4) Saturday People - s/t (SLUMBERLAND)
75 (4) Tommy Guerrero - Junk Collector (MO WAX)
76 (4) Vasen - Live at the Nordic Roots Festival (NORTHSIDE)
77 (4) Willard Grant Conspiracy + Telefunk - In the Fishtank 8 (KONKURRENT/TOUCH AND GO)
78 (3) +/- - s/t (TEENBEAT)
79 (3) Ameliorate - A (self-released)
80 (3) Art Hodes - Tribute to the Greats (DELMARK)
81 (3) Azure Ray - November EP (SADDLE CREEK)
82 (3) Davey Williams & John Corbett - Humdinger (ATAVISTIC)
83 (3) Dom Casual - This is the Sound of... (self-released)
84 (3) Earth - Sunn Amps and Smashed Guitars Live (NO QUARTER)
85 (3) Fugu  - Fugu 1 (MINTY FRESH)
86 (3) Goodheart Allen Powell Trio - s/t (ROAD CONE)
87 (3) Guido Neilsen - Complete Works of James Scott (BASTA)
88 (3) Honsinger/Beresford/Toop/Kondo - Imitation of Life/Double Indemnity (UNHEARD MUSIC SERIES/ATAVISTIC)
89 (3) James Leva - Memory Theatre (COPPER CREEK)
90 (3) Joyo - 'Sweet Angels' 12-inch (QUANNUM PROJECTS)
91 (3) Kelly Slusher - s/t (RED SQUARE)
92 (3) King Khan & His Shrines - Three Hairs and You're Mine (VOODOO RHYTHM)
93 (3) Mary Lou Lord - Live: City Sounds (RUBRIC)
94 (3) Matthew Shipp - Nu Bop (THIRSTY EAR)
95 (3) Monkey Power Trio - 'Future Past Present' 7-inch (POCAHONTAS SWAMP MACHINE)
96 (3) Orange Alabaster Mushroom - Space & Time: A Compendium of... (HIDDEN AGENDA/PARASOL)
97 (3) Project Perfect - PM (RED76)
98 (3) Red - Songs From a Room (RECTANGLE)
99 (3) Scorched Earth - Fed to Your Head (RUBRIC)
100 (3) V/A - A Soutrane Sampler (SOUTRANE)
101 (3) V/A - Humours of Piping (LOCHSHORE)

Here's a list of recently added releases that didn't make this week's chart:

Tangemeenie - Faust (ANIMAL WORLD)
Figurine - The Heartfelt (MARCH)
Vitesse - What Can Not Be, But Is... (ACUARELA)
Merrick - s/t (self-released)
V/A - You Will Never Hear From Us Again (PEHR)
Timonium - Resist Education (PEHR)
Ativin - Interiors (SECRETLY CANADIAN)
Rivulets - s/t (CHAIRKICKER'S MUSIC)
Lystra - s/t (self-released)
Aly Bain & Ale Moller - Fully Rigged (NORTHSIDE)
V/A - Heart of Cape Breton: Fiddle Music Recorded Live Along the Ceilidh Trail (SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS)
Joe Cormier - The Dances Down Home (ROUNDER)
Brun Campbell - Joplin's Disciple (DELMARK)
Reverand Beat-Man & the Un-Believers - Get on Your Knees (VOODOO RHYTHM)
Chargers Street Gang - Holy the Bop Apocalypse (GET HIP)
Gasoline - Take it to the People (ESTRUS)
Nerves - World of Gold (THRILL JOCKEY)
Cosmosamatics - s/t (BOXHOLDER)
Eisenbeil/Attias/Taylor/Rosen - Opium (CIMP)
Infinite Xs - s/t (CHAINSAW)
Xiu Xiu - Knife Play (5 RUE CHRISTINE)
Electrelane - Rock It to the Moon (MR. LADY)
Disband - The Borrowed EP (self-released)

WXYC 89.3 FM                                  Music Director: David Strader
Box 51, Carolina Union                         Phone number: 919.962.7768
Chapel Hill, NC 27599                 Office Hrs: Tuesday 12noon to 2pm
wxycmd at email.unc.edu                   WWW/playlists: http://www.wxyc.org
       --  The First 24-7 Internet Simulcast, November 7, 1994 --





More information about the wxyc-playlists mailing list