indigenous permaculture

Keith Johnson keithdj at mindspring.com
Tue Mar 9 21:18:57 EST 1999




Julanna Hennessy wrote:

> Is anyone trying to do permaculture with indigenous plants / animals?

I certainly hope there's no one trying to do Permaculture WITHOUT indigenous plants and
animals!

> I'm interested in talking about any difficulties you're having, and especially if
> you're in Australia.

At the Activist we get newsletters from Pc groups in Australia and they're filled with
info about exactly such experiments and, from the looks of it, quite successfully. The
answers you need are much closer to home. The following list should get you started:

AUSTRALIA

          New South Wales


          Pc International Ltd
          PO Box 6039, Sth Lismore, NSW 2480
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)66 220 020 Fax: int+ 61 (0)66 220 579
          pcjournal at nor.com.au
          http://www.nor.com.au/environment/perma


          APACE: Appropriate Technology for Community Environment,
          Russ Grayson,Peter Vail,Donella Bryce,Lisa McMurray
          Development NGO using Pc
          UTS, PO Box 123, Broadway, 2007
          Tel: int+ 9514-2554 Fax: int+ 9514-2611
          apace at uts.edu.au
          http://www.pactok.net.au/docs/apace/home.htm

          Bio-dynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc.Aust Inc.
          Alan Johnstone
          PO Box 54, Bellingen, NSW 2454
          Tel: int +61 (0)66 55 0404 Fax: int+ 61 (0)66 55 0399

          Bodalla Pc
          Lot 16, Waincourt Toad, Eurobodalla, NSW 2545
          Ph: int+ 61 044 735 392

          Cornucopia Pc Nursery
          Hector Hill and Julian Hartman
          PO Box 793, Mullumbimby, NSW 2482
          Ph: int +61 (0)66 843 811

          Djanbung Pc Education Centre
          Robyn Francis
          PO Box 379, Nimbin, NSW 2480
          Ph/Fax: int + 6 (0)66 89 1755

          Global Pc Services
          Richard Mallaby & Brett Pritchard
          Wallace Road, The Channon, NSW, 2480
          Ph: int +61 (0)66 88 6353

          Holy Goat Ranch Inc.
          Bernie Jordan-Petry
          HGR, Dorroughby, Dorroughby NSW 2480
          Ph: int + 61 (0)66 895 344

          Hunter Permaculture
          PO Box 1022, Newcastle 2300

          Leisure Coast Pc Visions
          April Sampson-Kelly
          280 Cordeaux Rd. Mt Kembla NSW 2526
          Ph: int + 61 (0)42 72 9619
          askpv at ozemail.com.au
          http:www.ozemail.com.au/~askpv/index.html

          Manning Bioregional Association
          Tony Dove
          PO Box 720, Taree, NSW 2430
          Ph/Fax: int+61 (0)65 565 120

          Pc Assoc. Far Western NSW
          PO Box 406, Broken Hill, NSW 2880
          Ph: int+ 61 080 877 992

          Pc Blue Mountains
          Supapon Raffan
          16 leicharddt St, Katoomba, NSSW 2780
          Ph/Fax: int + 61 (0)47 82 3506 or
          Warren Ross Ph/Fax: int+ (0)47 82 5903

          Pc Central Coast
          14 Branga Avenue, Copacobana NSW 2251
          Ph: int+ 61 043 682 802

          Pc Dryland
          Mark Courtman
          PO Box 631, Coonabarabran, NSW 2357
          Ph:int+ 61 ( 0)68 42 3110

          PACIFIC EDGE PERMACULTURE
          Russ Grayson, Fiona Campbell
          Permaculture education, publishing, design. NSW contact, Australian City
          Farms and Community Gardens Network. APACE Solomon Islands Village
          Agriculture Program coordination. PAD Project Team (PAD: Permaculture
          and Development Project).
          PO Box 446, KOGARAH, NSW, 2217 Australia
          Ph: int+ 61+2+9588 6931 Fax: int+ 61 02 330 2611
          Email: pacedge at magna.com.au

          Pc Hills to Hawkesbury
          Suite1, Level 1, 33 Windsor Rd, Kellyville, NSW 2155
          PH: int+ 61 (0)2 629 3773 Fax : int + 61 (0)2 629 2146

          Pc North Incorporated
          David Leese
          10 Darley St, Neutral Bay, NSW 2089.
          Ph: int + 61 (0)2 99 955 7590

          Pc Inner West
          Bobbie Faucett
          23 Essex Street, Marrickville, NSW 2204
          Ph: int + 61 02 9560 3972

          Pc Milton
          Pam Gray
          PO Box 188, Milton, NSW 2538
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)44 540 880

          Pc North
          David and Christina Leese
          10 Darley Street, Neutral Bay 2089
          Ph: int+ 61 02 9995 57590

          Pc Solutions
          James Travis
          62 Monkittee St, Braidwood, NSW 2622,
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)48 42 2602

          Pc Southern Highlands
          Ralph Long
          18 Gibraltar Rd, Mittagong, NSW 2575
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)48 71 2467

          Pc Sydney Association
          Doug Bailey (Sec.)
          c/- Randwick Community Centre,
          33 Bundock St, Randwick, NSW 2031
          Ph: int + 61 (0)2 314 2152

          Pc Tamworth
          Tony Vlatko
          87 Crown St, Tamworth, NSW 2340,
          Ph: int + 61 (0)67 65 9175 Fax: int + 61 (0)67 66 8099

          Riverina Pc Group
          Martin & Sandie Ducker
          26 Mimosa Street, Coolamon, NSW 2701
          Ph: int + 61 (0)69 27 3512

          Pc for Kids
          Salli Ramsden & Tania Strebl
          c/- Lot 3 Wilwendan Close,Tumbi Umbi, N.S.W. 2261.
          Tel: int + 61 (0)43 88 5542 Fax: int + 61 (0)43 88 4631

          Seed Savers Network
          Michel & Jude Fanton, Directors
          Po Box 975, Byron Bay, NSW 2481
          Ph/Fax: int+ 61 (0)66 85 6624
          Email: seedsave at om.com.au homepage: http://www.om.com.au/seedsave
          South Coast PC
          John Champagne
          "Westbrook", Hawks Head Rd, Brogo, NSW 2550
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)64 92 7306

          Sustainable Futures Planning & Design
          Peter Cuming
          195 River St, Maclean, NSW 2463
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)66 45 3933 Fax: Int+ 61 (0)66 45 3922
          or after hours: Ph int+ 61 (0)66 47 6463 Fax: int+ 61 (0)66 47 6288

          Trevallyn Pc Centre
          June Andersen
          PO Box 22, Paterson, NSW 2421
          Ph: int + 61 049 389 528
          email - june.andersen at hunter.link.net.au

          Australian Capital Territory

          Permaculture ACT
          c/- Mike Smith
          10/6 Antis St, Phillip, ACT 2606
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)6 269 0425

          Northern Territory

          Pc Lifestyle Assoc. NT Inc.
          Carolyne Wilkinson
          GPO Box 2997, Darwin NT
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)89 832 308

          Tangentyere Council Landcare Unit
          Andy Kenyon
          PO Box 8070, Alice Springs, NT 0871
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)89 52 4800 Fax: int+ 61 (0)89 52 3185

          Top End Pc Group
          Roger Curtis
          PO Box 937, Katherine, NT 0851
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)89 72 3839 Fax: int+ 61 (0)89 72 3100

          Queensland

          Abode of Peace
          Linda & Norm van't Hoff
          PO Box 1205, Proserpine,
          QLD 4800
          Tel: int+ 61 (0)79 47 1050 Fax: int+ 61 (0)79 46 7479

          Crystal Waters Pc Village
          Co-op Clerk
          Kilcoy Lane, MS 16 Maleny, QLD 4552
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)74 94 4620 Fax: int+ 61 (0)74 94 4690 (b/h)

          Earthcare Enterprises
          Robin Clayfield,Skye & Friends
          Lot 58 Crystal, Waters, MS 16 Maleny, QLD 4552
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)74 944 707, 944 666

          Edible Landscapes Nursery
          Mal McKenna
          37 Bangalla St, Auchenflower, QLD 4066
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)7 870 3872

          Green Harvest
          Jeff Michaels & Frances Lang
          Lot 52, Crystal Waters PC Village, MS 16 Maleny, QLD 4552
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)74 94 4676Fax: int+ 61 (0)74 94 4674
          Email: greenhar at ozemail.com.au

          Sustainable Living Far North QLD
          Rene and Loraaine Van Raders
          PO Box 389, Malanda, 4885
          Ph: int+070 965138
          Email: vanraders at peg.apc.org

          Pc Consultancy, Eco-Logical Solutions Ltd., Global Eco-Village Network &
          Nascimanere
          Max O Lindegger
          59 Crystal Waters, MS 16 Crystal Waters, QLD 4552
          Ph: int + 61 (0)74 94 4741 Fax: int + 61 (0)74 94 4578
          ecosol at peg.apc.org

          Pc Institute of Central QLD
          Andre Soares
          PO Box 478, Yeppoon, QLD 4703
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)79 33 6719

          Pc Noosa
          Geoff Lawton
          Cooroy Butter Factory,
          Maple St, Cooroy, QLD 4563
          Ph: int+ 61(0)74 42 5029 Fax: int+ 61 (0)74 42 5030

          Natural Style
          Ian Trew
          Shop 6 46 Duke Street, Sunshine Beach QLD 4567
          Ph: int+ 074 473452

          Pc Patterns
          Ms Lyn Cameron
          11 Wighton St, Sandgate, QLD 4017
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)7 369 3399

          Pc Townsville Inc.
          John Weil
          Po Box 290, Townsville, QLD 4810
          Ph: int + 61 (0)77 78 0118

          Sapote Grove Pc Demonstration Farm
          Jill & John Weil
          PO Box 5712 M.C., Townsville , QLD 4810
          Ph: int + 61 (0) 77 78 0118

          Northey Street City Farm
          Morag Gamble
          107 Victoria Street, Windsor QLD 4030
          (07) 3857 8775
          email: syzygy at mailbox.up.edu.au

          Victoria

          Pc Melbourne
          PO Box 2408, Kew, VIC 3101,
          Ph/Fax: int+ 61 (0)3 9853 6828

          The Green Team / P.G.A.N.
          C/- Kate & Greg
          The Community House, 6 Derby St, Kew, VIC 3101
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)3 537 1648 or 481 4452 Fax: int+ 61 (0)3 481 8209
          adamt at peg.pegasus.oz.au

          Andrew Jeeves and Associates Pty. Ltd.
          48 MacDonald St, Leongatha, VIC 3953
          Ph/fax: int+ 61 (0)56 62 2848 Mobile: int+ 61 (019) 67 9526

          Earthcare PC
          Graeme George
          "Blackwood" 35 Deering Ave, Healesville, Vic 3777
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)59 62 5070

          Goldfield's Pals
          Judy Munro and Joy Finch
          PO Box 793, Castlemaine, VIC 3450
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)54 70 5040 Fax: int+ 61 (0)54 70 5040

          Holmgren Design Services
          David Holmgren & Su Dennett
          16 Fourteenth St, Hepburn, VIC 3461
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)53 483 636

          Mountain District Pc Group
          Jane Scott
          30 Sunnyside Tce, Emerald VIC 3782
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)59 686 120 or 681 769

          Pc Chiltern
          Vries Gravestein
          RMB 1130, Chiltern, VIC 3683
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)57 26 1596

          Pc Education and Design Systems
          Rick & Naomi Coleman
          7710 Bass Hwy, Leongatha South, VIC 3953
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)356 643 301

          Permaculture Design
          Grace McCaughey
          2 Stanley Ave, Hawthorn East, VIC 3123
          Ph: int + 61 (0)3 9882 5600 Fax: int+ 61 (0)3 9882 9569
          Email: leisgang at melbpc.org.au

          Pc Geelong Inc & Pc Design Collective
          Peter Lockyer
          12 Union St, Geelong, VI0C 3220
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)52 29 7361 Fax: int+ 61 (0)52 29 7151

          Permaculture Melbourne
          PO Box 2408, Kew, VIC 3101
          Ph/Fax: int+ 61 (0)3 9853 6828

          Pc Two Bays
          Dianne Orr
          1 Melaleuca Rd, Mt Martha, VIC 3934
          Ph:int+ 61 (0)59 75 1303

          Wilson Land Design
          Michale Wilson & Fiona Buining
          PO Box 20, Hepburn Springs, VIC 3461
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)53 48 1666

          South Australia

          Pc Assoc. of SA
          PO Box 208, Birdwood SA 5234
          Ph: int + 61 (0)85 682 766

          Classic Pc & Kooringa Housing Co-op
          Ian Lillington
          1 Ware St, Burra, SA 5417
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)8 88 92 2357

          Kenton Range Tree Farm
          R Long
          Winton's Rd. , P.O.Box 315,Birdwood, S.A. 5234.
          Tel/Fax: int+ 61 (0)85 68 5502.

          The Light Community Eco-Village
          Michael McMillan / Stuart Drummond
          c/o PO Inglewood, SA 5133
          Tel: int+ 61 (0)8 240 0792/ 389 2383
          Email: Pelmac at adelaide.dialix.oz.au

          Pc Information Exchange
          PO Box 218, Brooklyn Park, SA 5032.
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)8 353 6600

          Pc Network in South Australia
          Sue Carver
          1st Floor, 155 Pirie St, Global Education Centre, Adelaide, S.A. 5000
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)8 277 6056 Fax: int+ 61 (0)8 303 4374 att. Sue Carver

          Western Australia

          Pc Association of WA
          PO Box 430, Subiaco, WA 6008
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)9 417 2274 Fax: int+ 61 (0)9 295 4627
          pat at dare.eepo.dialix.oz.au

          Boranup Pc
          Peter & Joanne Dorrington
          c/ Post Office, Witchcliffe, WA 6286
          Ph/Fax: int+ 61 (0)97 573 541

          Black Cockatoo Eco-Stay
          Gary Johnson and Cameron Everard
          27 Grange Rd, Nannup, WA 6275
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)97 56 1035

          Carnarvon Pc Society
          Bryan Clark
          C/- James St, Carnavon WA 6701

          Candlelight Farm Pc Centre
          Ross & Jenny Mars
          100 Falls Rd, Hovea, WA 6071
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)9 295 4627 Fax: int+ 61 (0)9 295 4627
          ross at mars.eepo.com.au

          Living Waters Pc Foundation
          Dave Coleman, K Martin
          RMB 1495, Mt Shadforth Rd, Denmark, WA 6333
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)98 48 2171Fax: int+ 61 (0)98 48 2291

          Pc Education and Design (PEP)
          Miles Durand
          Unit 6/15 Rennie Crescent, Hilton, WA 6163
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)9 314 6140

          Yilgarn Traders
          Julie Firth & Iain Stewart
          Lot 12 David Rd, Waggrakine, nr Geraldton, WA 6530
          Ph: int+ 61 (0)99 381 628

          Peel Pc Assoc Inc.
          Janette Larobina
          Mandurah Community Centre, WA 6210
          Ph: int+ 61 09 535 1759

          East Perth City Farm
          Rosanne Geddes, Thom Scott
          Lime Street East Perth, WA 6004
          Ph: int+ 61 09 325 7229

          Tasmania

          Tasmania Organic Dynamic Producers Co-op. Ltd.
          PO box 351, Hobart, TAS 7001
          Ph/Fax: int+ 61 (0)02 97 1773

          Australian City Farms, Community Gardens and Enterprise Centres
          Darren Phillips, Symbioun Australia, 2nd Floor,
          158 Collins Street, Hobart, Tasmania 7000
          Ph/fax: int+ 61 002 248 767
          Email: darrenp at netspace.net.au





More information about the permaculture mailing list